235 Neb. 476 455 N.W.2d 787
[…] It is apparent from the record that both Porter and the State referred to the defendant’s conviction of March 20, 1987. Porter’s motion in limine to prevent use of this conviction for impeachment purposes was overruled. At Porter’s trial, the State asked him if he had ever *485been convicted of a crime of dishonesty or false statement. After the court overruled his objection to the question, Porter answered in the affirmative. The State ended its inquiry.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-609 (Reissue 1989) provides that “[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted if elicited from him or established by public record during cross-examination, but only if the crime . . . (b) involved dishonesty or false statement regardless of the punishment.”

Porter, relying on Loper v. Beto, 405 U.S. 473, 92 S. Ct. 1014, 31 L. Ed. 2d 374 (1972), argues that use of an uncounseled conviction for impeachment purposes violated his due process rights.