delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Forrest v. Industrial Comm’n (1979), 77 Ill. 2d 86, 92, 395 N.E.2d 576, 579.
Even were we to consider claimant’s argument on the merits, we would find it wanting. As pointed out by respondent, various provisions of the Act do require personal, certified mail, or registered mail service. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, pars. 138.2(c), 138.4(c), 138.5(b), 138.19(b — 1).) Section 19(b) states in part:
“The decision of the Arbitrator shall be filed with the Commission which Commission shall immediately send to each party or his attorney a copy of such decision, together with a notification of the time when it was filed.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 138.19(b).)
Section 19(i) does not require all notices to be served personally or by registered mail.