147 Misc. 2d 325
[…] Defendant tried to "cut” to the front. Cinema security stopped him and told him to go to the back of the line. While at the end of the line, defendant is said to have become boisterous and vulgar. Cinema security asked the police to ask defendant to leave the premises. When the police asked defendant to leave, he is claimed to have uttered the words and committed the act charged in the information.

Pursuant to Penal Law § 240.20 (3), "A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: * * * In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture”.

Defendant’s words and action were certainly offensive and coarse. However, in light of the recent Court of Appeals decision in People v Dietze (75 NY2d 47 [1989]), this court is constrained to rule that Penal Law § 240.20 (3) is unconstitutional and to accordingly dismiss the subject information.

In Dietze (supra), a portion of the "harassment” statute was struck down. It was ruled that Penal Law § 240.25 (2) (a statute very similar to § 240.20 [3]), was unconstitutional. Pursuant to section 240.25 (2) "A person is guilty of harass*327ment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: * * * In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture”.

The court voided section 240.25 (2) for overbreadth because it interpreted it as prohibiting a substantial amount of constitutionally protected expression and since its continued existence presented a significant risk of prosecution for the mere exercise of free speech.