163 Conn. 12
[…] Appeal of Cohen, 117 Conn. 75, 85, 166 A. 747.

Under our law, a state referee sitting as a court on appeals in condemnation cases is more than just a trier of fact or an arbitrator of differing opinions of witnesses. He is charged by the General Statutes and the decisions of this court with the duty of making an independent determination of value and fair compensation in the light of all the circumstances, the evidence, his general knowledge and his viewing of the premises. He is not limited by the estimate *22of value reached by the taking authority. General Statutes § 48-11 provides that the taking authority shall deposit in court to the use of the person whose property is being taken an amount “estimated” to be just compensation but “[t]he court may require such person or persons to give bond to the state conditioned on the repayment to the state of so much of such deposit which may be withdrawn as exceeds the amount of compensation finally awarded.” The statute clearly envisions instances where the final award by the court will be less than the value estimated by the taking authority.