271 B.R. 46
[…] In re Moon, 211 B.R. 483, 486 (S.D.N.Y.1997); Altchek v. Altchek (In re Altchek), 124 B.R. 944, 959 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1991); see In re Newman, 196 B.R. 700, 704 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1996). The burden of proof falls on the debtor as the proponent of the motion.

While it is tempting to infer that Linda must be pursuing property of the estate in light of its broad, inclusive definition, see 11 U.S.C. § 541(a), I conclude that the debtor has failed to sustain his burden of proof. Under § 454(3) of New York’s Family Court Act, the court may commit a delinquent support debtor to jail “[u]pon a finding by the court that a re-*52spondent has wilfully failed to obey any lawful order of support.” “Wiifullness requires proof of both the ability to pay and the failure to do so.” Powers v. Powers, 86 N.Y.2d 63, 629 N.Y.S.2d 984, 653 N.E.2d 1154, 1157 (1995).