Munoz-Santana v. United States INS., 742 F.2d 561, 563-64 (9th Cir.1984).
To the extent that defendants’ discovery request is not protected by the deliberative process privilege the issue becomes whether the information sought is relevant and necessary to the resolution of this case. The fiduciary duty of the prudent man rule is described in ERISA § 1104(a)(1)(B) as the discharge of duties “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims____”
Defendants urge, as stated before, that, absent the issuance of guidelines, they require information within DOL’s possession on other similar ERISA funds administered in a similar manner, in order to provide a standard of prudent conduct.