181 So. 3d 1076
[…] Furthermore, we cannot conclude that the circuit court’s judgment may be upheld based on the tenant’s alleged failure to pay, the .August 2014 rent payment. The record contains no notice from the landlord to. the tenant regarding the August 2014 rent payment; thus, nothing in the record indicates that the landlord properly notified the tenant of the tenant’s alleged failure to pay the August 2014 rent. See Ala.Code 1975, § 35-9A-421(b) (requiring that a landlord serve notice of a failure to pay rent on the tenant “specifying the amount of rent and any late fees owed to remedy the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than seven days after receipt of the notice”).3 Because the record does not reflect that the tenant was properly notified of the alleged failure to pay the August 2014 rent-and the impending termination- of the lease on that basis, the landlord failed to demonstrate that it was entitled to a summary judgment based on that alleged breach of