750 F. Supp. 845
[…] In West v. Bowen, 879 F.2d 1122 (3rd Cir.1989), the plaintiff class of federal housing residents received utility reimbursement checks and sought to enjoin the Secretary of Agriculture from including the amount of the reimbursements as income for the purpose of determining their food stamp benefits. The Third Circuit reversed the district court’s grant of summary judgment to the Secretary and entered judgment in favor of the plaintiff class. The Court of Appeals held that the income was excluded pursuant to one of the eleven exclusions in 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d), specifically, 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(11). The statute provides that household income shall include “all income from whatever source excluding only ... (11) any payments or allowances made for the purpose of providing energy assistance (A) under any Federal law_” § 2014(d)(ll).