750 F. Supp. 845
[…] Id. at 1132. In the case pending before this Court, plaintiffs have not brought a claim pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(ll).

The Third Circuit in West did not consider the plaintiffs’ other claims that the reimbursement checks were excluded from income pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(5) and (6). The district court in West granted the Secretary’s motion for summary judgment on both claims. West v. Bowen, No. 84-3883, 1987 WL 28346 (E.D.Pa. December 17, 1987). § 2014(d)(5) excludes from income “reimbursements which do not exceed expenses actually incurred and which do not represent a gain or benefit to the household....” § 2014(d)(6) excludes from income “moneys received and used for the care of a third-party beneficiary who is not a household member.” The lower court reasoned that § 2014(d)(5) did not apply because the implementing regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(5), stressed that rent and normal household living expenses are not excluded. Id. at 27. The third party beneficiary exclusion of § 2014(d)(6) was found not to apply to the utility reimbursements because even though the utilities were paid by plaintiffs on behalf of the PHA, the reimbursements were not “received and used for the care and maintenance of a third party beneficiary who is not a household member.” Id. at 30-31.

In the unreported decision of Mitchell v.