750 F. Supp. 845
[…] Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. National Resources Defense Counsel, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781-82, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). Additionally, the amount of weight placed upon an agency’s interpretation is lessened when the interpretation “does not require special knowledge within the agency’s field of expertise.” Lynch v. Lyng, 872 F.2d 718 (6th Cir.1989) (citing In re Oliver Elam, Jr., Co., 771 F.2d 174 (6th Cir.1985)).

The § 2014(d)(1) exclusion provides that household income includes all income from whatever source derived except “any gain or benefit which is not in the form of money payable directly to a household. ...” 5 For the following reasons, after applying the Chevron analysis to the case at bar, the Court finds that although the plain language of the statute is somewhat ambiguous, Congress clearly intended to exclude the UA from income and likewise intended to exclude HUD’s utilities assistance