1 Neb. App. 1060 510 N.W.2d 503
[…] The accounts of sexual exploitation that Owen described to the State Patrol and the *1067FBI were generally consistent with the allegations she had made for Caradori on videotape.

In live testimony before the Douglas County grand jury, Owen reasserted the allegations that she had made on videotape for Caradori and in her interviews with the State Patrol and the FBI. The grand jury determined that Owen was lying. At the conclusion of its proceedings on July 23, 1990, the grand jury handed down an indictment charging Owen with eight counts of perjury pursuant to § 28-915, which provides that a “person is guilty of perjury ... if in any official proceeding he or she makes a false statement under oath... or affirms the truth of a statement previously made, when the statement is material and he or she does not believe it to be true.”

3. Pretrial Procedural History

The indictment was filed in district court July 24, 1990. At her August 8 arraignment, Owen pled not guilty. On April 18, 1991, the district court issued an order in which it found that there had been adequate time for discovery.