Upon petit
[…] Supreme Court dismissed the petition, and petitioner now appeals.
We agree with petitioner’s assertion that respondents’ exclusion of the premium surcharge payment from the calculation of her final average salary was irrational and arbitrary and capricious and, therefore, we reverse. A teacher’s final average salary for purposes of determining public retirement benefits is “the average regular compensation earned as a teacher during the three years of actual service immediately preceding his [or her] date of retirement” (Education Law § 501 [11] [b]). The “wages” used in calculating the final average salary consist of “regular compensation earned by and paid to a member by a public employer” (21 NYCRR 5003.4 [b]).