Upon petit
[…] A teacher’s final average salary for purposes of determining public retirement benefits is “the average regular compensation earned as a teacher during the three years of actual service immediately preceding his [or her] date of retirement” (Education Law § 501 [11] [b]). The “wages” used in calculating the final average salary consist of “regular compensation earned by and paid to a member by a public employer” (21 NYCRR 5003.4 [b]). Notably, Retirement and Social Security Law § 79 provides, as relevant here, that “[t]o the extent permitted by [26 USC § 125] and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto, any salary reduction elected by an employee who is a participant in [the Retirement System] under a cafeteria plan or flexible benefit plan shall be considered part of annual compensation for the purpose of . . . computing retirement benefits.”
Here, respondents concluded that Retirement and Social Security Law § 79 was inapplicable because, although the premium surcharge was payable through a 26 USC § 125 tax savings plan, it was not implemented to defray the cost of providing health care.