487 F. Supp. 1033
[…] Womack v. Berry, 156 Tex. 44, 291 S.W.2d 677, 681 (1956). It has the dual purpose of allowing servicemen to avoid the distractions of civil litigation while they are discharging their military duties and also of protecting the rights of individuals having causes of action against members of the armed forces. Ricard v. Birch, 529 F.2d 214, 216 (4th Cir. 1975). One of the most significant provisions of the Act is the tolling provision found in section 525. Section 525 provides:

The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period . to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court . . . by or against any person in military service . whether . . . such action or proceeding shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service.

The tolling provision has been found applicable in a variety of circumstances, most notably in actions based on claims against the United States. See Diamond v. United States, 344 F.2d 703, 706, 170 Ct.Cl. 166 (1965). The defendant contends, however, that the tolling provisions of the Act are not applicable to suits brought under the Federal Tort Claims Act with the applicable two year statute of limitations found in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). The court disagrees with this contention and believes that the language of the Act is very specific. The period of military service is not to be included in the computing of any period for the bringing of any action by or against any person in the military service. To contend that the Act does not apply in actions brought under the Federal Tort Claims Act would be to defeat its remedial purposes.