336 Ga. App. 345 785 S.E.2d 27
[…] OCGA § 49-4-168.2 (c) (4). The trial court may then unseal the complaint and the defendant may be served. OCGA § 49-4-168.2 (c) (2), (5).

If the Attorney General elects to intervene, he may seek to limit the participation of the individuals who initiated the action, may move to dismiss the complaint, or may settle the complaint over the individual objections if the court determines the settlement would be fair, adequate, and reasonable under all the circumstances. OCGA § 49-4-168.2 (d) (l)-(3). Even if the Attorney General initially elects not to intervene, he retains the right to intervene “at a later date for any purpose, including, but not limited to, dismissal of the civil action notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the civil action,” as long as the person has been notified by the Attorney General that a motion to dismiss has been filed and is given an opportunity for a hearing on the motion. OCGA § 49-4-168.2 (f).

*347Additionally, the GFMCA has a “first to file” provision, specifying that “[w]hen a person brings a civil action under this subsection, no person other than the Attorney General may intervene or bring a related civil action based on the facts underlying the pending civil action.” OCGA § 49-4-168.2 (c) (6). The Act also provides that “[i]n no event may a person bring a civil action under this article which is based upon allegations or transactions which are the subject of a civil or administrative proceeding to which the State of Georgia is already party.” OCGA § 49-4-168.2 (j).