773 F.3d 192
[…] Groyned, 408 U.S. at 112, 92 S.Ct. 2294.4 The VA facility context therefore requires adopting the controlling standard of conduct for which Agront advocates: the quantum of “[disorderly conduct which creates loud, boisterous, and unusual noise” that is required to violate the regulation is conduct sufficiently “loud, boisterous, and unusual” that it would tend to disturb the normal operation of a VA facility.5

*198The text of the regulation itself supports this interpretation. Notably, § 1.218(a)(5) — defining “Disturbances”— prohibits conduct “which creates loud or unusual noise,” conduct that “obstructs” use of various areas of access, and also conduct “which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties by Government employees” (emphasis added). Use of the term “otherwise” indicates that, in order to be prohibited conduct, “loud and unusual noise” also would need to rise to the level of impeding or disrupting normal VA operations.