FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] It also rejected the argument that the findings of the hearing officer were not supported by the weight of the evidence and denied Valero’s petition on May 2, 2011.
This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
I. County Employee Disability Retirement
As an employee of the County, Valero became a “member” of the County’s retirement association. (Gov. Code, §§ 31470, 31552.)2 Section 31720 pertains to qualification of a member for disability retirement and states in pertinent part:
“Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if:
“(a) The member’s incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member’s employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity, or
“(b) The member has completed five years of service, and
“(c) The member has not waived retirement in respect to the particular incapacity or aggravation thereof as provided by Section 31009.”
The phrase “and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity” was added to subdivision (a) of section 31720 in a 1980 amendment that became effective on January 1, 1981. (Bowen v.