254 Mich. App. 508
[…] The point in Hartzell was that the governmental body should not remain silent when it knows that a record does not exist and force a citizen to sue to discover that the record does not exist. Id. at 787. In the case at bar, plaintiff was informed exactly of the status of the requested record: it could not be located in township records.

Plaintiff next argues that the township’s December 22 response to plaintiff’s foia request on December 1 was untimely. We disagree. MCL 15.235(2) requires that a response to an foia request be made within five business days after receipt of the request. However, MCL 15.235(2) (d) provides that the public body may issue “a notice extending for not more than 10 business days the period during which the public body shall respond to the request.” Plaintiff argues that the ten-day extension must be measured from the date the extension is made, not from the end of the original five-day period.