254 Mich. App. 508
[…] Furthermore, there are statutes that define “business day” and they consistently exclude Saturdays and Sundays (and legal holidays for that matter).

Under a subsection of the state construction code, MCL 125.1502(l)(h), “business day” is defined as “a day of the year, exclusive of a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.” A subsection of the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.2(a), defines “business day” as “a day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.” Under a subsection of the home solicitation sales statute, MCL 445.111(c), “business day” is defined as “Monday through Friday and does not include Saturday, Sunday,” or certain listed business holidays. “Business day” under a subsection of the Condominium Act, MCL 559.103(6), is defined as “a day of the year excluding a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.” In fact, we are not aware of any statute under which the Legislature regards a Saturday or a Sunday as being a business day.