DECISION
[…] See, e.g., In re Griffin, 313 B.R. 757, 760-61 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.2004) (citing Lamie v. U.S. Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 124 S.Ct. 1023, 157 L.Ed.2d 1024 (2004)).
Pursuant to section 701, upon the issuance of the order for relief in a Chapter 7 case, a panel trustee is appointed by the U.S. Trustee. 11 U.S.C. § 701(a). The trustee is charged with, among other things, collecting and reducing to money the property of the estate, being accountable for all property received, investigating the financial affairs of the debtor, and, if advisable, opposing the discharge of the debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 704(a).
In the course of administering these duties, however, the trustee may hire the assistance of counsel. Section 327(a)(1) provides that “the trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ one or more attorneys ... to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee’s duties under this title.” Likewise, section 327(e) provides that “[t]he trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ, for a specified special purpose ... an attorney that has represented the debtor, if [it is] in the best interest of the estate.... ” Pursuant to section 330(a), the court may award reasonable compensation to an attorney hired pursuant to section 327 for actual, necessary services and expenses.
Unlike in a Chapter 11 case, however, debtors in Chapter 7 cases do not assume the powers and duties of the trustee.