676 F. Supp. 2d 534
[…] In a fraudulent inducement claim the elements of fraud must be established as they relate to an agreement between the parties. Id. at 798-99.

A complicating issue in proving the elements of fraud in a contractual context is the parol evidence rule, which holds that extrinsic evidence is generally inadmissible to contradict or vary the meaning of the explicit language of a written agreement. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA v. CBI Industries, Inc., 907 S.W.2d 517, 521 (Tex.1995). In Texas the parol evidence rule is codified in Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 2.202, which states:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(1) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (Section 1.303); and
(2) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement. Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 2.202.

The obvious problem posed by the parol evidence rule to a plaintiff attempting to prove fraudulent inducement is that the rule could bar evidence of the prior oral communications that the plaintiff alleges induced it to enter into the contract.