172 W. Va. 17 303 S.E.2d 245
[…] Code § 9-6-1 was intended by the Legislature to encompass indigent persons like the petitioners, who, by reason of the recurring misfortunes of life, are unable to independently carry on the daily activities of life necessary to sustaining life and reasonable health.

The respondent’s remaining contention is that the provision of adult protective services pursuant to the Social Services For Adults Act is discretionary with the Department of Welfare, and therefore mandamus is an inappropriate remedy. In support of his contention the respondent cites the language of W.Va.Code § 9-6-7 which provides that the Department of Health “may develop a plan for a comprehensive system of adult protective services _” (emphasis added). We agree with the respondent that the use of the word “may” in a statute often indicates discretion. See, e.g., cases collected at 26A Words and Phrases 82-86 (Cum.Supp. 1982); but see Trail v.