172 W. Va. 17 303 S.E.2d 245
[…] The petitioners claim that the Commissioner of the Department of Welfare has a statutory and constitutional duty to provide emergency shelter to enable them and similarly situated persons to adequately sustain life and reasonable health.

The petitioners’ statutory claim is based upon the provisions of W.Va.Code §§ 9-6-1 through 9-6-8 (Cum.Supp.1982), the Social Services For Adults Act. The Act is designed to provide protective services to incapacitated adults. See generally W.Va. Code § 9-6-2. Specifically, W.Va.Code § 9-6-7 provides:

The department may develop a plan for a comprehensive system of adult protective services including social case work, medical and psychiatric services, home care, day care, counseling, research and others.
It shall offer such services as are available and appropriate in the circumstances to persons who, other than for compensation, have or intend to have the actual, physical custody and control of an incapacitated adult and to such incapacitated adults or to adults who may request and be entitled to such protective services _

An “incapacitated adult” is defined by the Act as “any person who by reason of physical, mental or other infirmity is unable to independently carry on the daily activities of life necessary to sustaining life and reasonable health.” W.Va.Code § 9-6-l(4).