426 Md. 358 44 A.3d 380
[…] The argument is derived from two parts of the statute, CJ § 3 — 904(f) and (g).

Subsection (f) provides that “[o]nly one action under this subtitle lies in respect to the death of a person.”

Subsection (g) reads, in relevant part:

“(1) Except [in certain occupational disease cases], an action under this subtitle shall be filed within three years after the death of the injured person.”

These subsections operate in the context of the following relevant provisions of § 3-904.

“(a) Primary beneficiaries. — (1) [With exceptions not applicable here], an action under this subtitle shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, parent, and child of the deceased person.
“(c) Damages to be divided among beneficiaries. — (1) In an action under this subtitle, damages may be awarded to *365the beneficiaries proportioned to the injury resulting from the wrongful death.
“(2) Subject to [the cap on non-economic damages], the amount recovered shall be divided among the beneficiaries in shares directed by the verdict.