Proceedings: IN CHAMBERS (No Proceedings Held)
[…] D. Sandoz’s Claim Unique to Generics
Sandoz makes another argument, one unique to it: FDA regulations prohibited it from making any changes to Fluoxetine labeling that would deviate from that of the “innovator” (or “listed”) drug — ie., Prozac — because generic drug manufacturers may not make any change in a warning label without prior FDA approval. This contention was not addressed in Wyeth. It lacks merit.
Supplements and other changes to an approved generic drug application are governed by 21 C.F.R. § 314.97. That section states: “The applicant shall comply with the requirements of §§ 314.70 and 314.71 regarding the submission of supplemental applications and other changes to an approved abbreviated application.” In turn, the CBE regulation in section 314.70(c) allows manufacturers to distribute products with strengthened warnings upon FDA’s receipt of a supplemental application. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii).