Proceedings: IN CHAMBERS (No Proceedings Held)
[…] See generally 21 C.F.R. pt. 320.
The statutory provision governing the ANDA procedure provides:
An abbreviated application for a new drug shall contain ... information to show that the labeling proposed for the new drug is the same as the labeling approved for the listed drug referred to in clause (i) except for changes required because of differences approved under a petition filed under subparagraph (C) or because the new drug and the listed drug are produced or distributed by different manufacturers.
21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(v). Thus, the ANDA procedure is only available for those generic drug products that are “the same as” an already-approved FDA drug. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.92(a)(1). “[T]he term ‘same as’ means identical in active ingredient(s), dosage form, strength, route of administration, and conditions of use....” See 21 C.F.R. § 314.92(a)(1). This means that the packaging and labeling of the innovator drug and generic drug must— with limited exceptions — be identical at the time the ANDA application is submitted.