Proceedings: IN CHAMBERS (No Proceedings Held)
[…] This means that the packaging and labeling of the innovator drug and generic drug must— with limited exceptions — be identical at the time the ANDA application is submitted.
In January 2006 the FDA issued a new final rule on the content and format of labeling, which went into effect in June 2006. Under both the new and old rule, the labeling “must contain a summary of the essential scientific information needed for the safe and effective use of the drug.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a)(1). Also, it “must be informative and accurate and neither promotional in tone nor false or misleading in any particular.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a)(2).