122 Ill. 2d 1
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 456.) Consequently, if the referee sets *9aside or modifies the finding or the determination of eligibility, or the claims adjudicator timely reconsiders his determination and declares the claimant ineligible, then the claimant will have received in the interim benefits for which she was ineligible.

Those benefits improperly obtained during the pendency period may be recouped or recovered under section 900 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 490). Section 900 provides in relevant part:

“A. Whenever an individual has received any sum as benefits for which he is found to have been ineligible, the amount thereof may be recovered by suit in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, or, from benefits payable to him, may be recouped:
* * *
2. Within 3 years from the date he has been found to have been ineligible for any other reason, pursuant to a reconsidered finding or a reconsidered determination, or pursuant to the decision of a Referee (or of the Director or his representative under Section 604) which modifies or sets aside a finding or a reconsidered finding or a determination or a reconsidered determination.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 490(A)(2).)