122 Ill. 2d 1
[…] The Department concedes that the terms and time limitations of section 703 are incorporated into section 900 for reconsidered determinations of eligibility based on such factors as refusal of suitable work (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 433), discharge for misconduct (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 432), voluntary leaving (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 431), and so on. However, the Department contends that recoupment after a reconsidered determination of ineligibility based on the payment of a back-pay award under section 900(D) is a separate and distinct action to which section 703 does not apply.

Section 900(D) provides in relevant part:

“D. Whenever, by reason of a back pay award made by any governmental agency or pursuant to arbitration proceedings, or by reason of a payment of wages wrongfully withheld by an employing unit, an individual has received wages for weeks with respect to which he has received benefits, the amount of such benefits may be recouped or otherwise recovered as herein provided.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 490(D).

The Department first argues that section 900(D) creates a special category of cases when recoupment is al*11lowed.