122 Ill. 2d 1
[…] Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, pars. 420, 421) as well as several separate causes of disqualification (e.g., Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, pars. 431 through 444). Both the finding and determination may be appealed to a referee. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, pars. 452, 470.) If no appeal is taken, however, under section 703 of the Act the claims adjudicator still may reconsider, within a set time, his finding and determination of eligibility or ineligibility. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 453.) Section 703 provides in pertinent part:

“The claims adjudicator may reconsider his finding at any time within thirteen weeks after the close of the benefit year. He may reconsider his determination at any time within one year after the last day of the week for which the determination was made, except that if the issue is whether or not the claimant misstated his earnings for the week, such reconsidered determination may be made at any time within two years after the last day of the week.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 453.

The time limitations set forth in section 703 are not meaningless.