122 Ill. 2d 1
[…] The Department’s arguments as to the difficulties imposed upon it by the time limitations of section 703 are best placed before the legisla*16ture. Northern Trust Co. v. Bernardi (1987), 115 Ill. 2d 354, 365.

Having concluded that the time limitations of section 703 are incorporated in section 900 and apply to recoupment actions based on back-pay awards, we turn next to the question of which of the two time limitations set forth in section 703 applies specifically to the facts of this case. Section 703 provides that determinations of eligibility for a particular week may be reconsidered within one year of the last day of that week, “except that if the issue is whether or not the claimant misstated his earnings for the week, such reconsidered determination may be made at any time within two years after the last day of the week.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 453.