955 So. 2d 64
[…] As Coultas exited the vehicle, Detective Scott observed approximately one-quarter to one-half inch of the tip of a silver knife sticking out of his front pocket. The detective retrieved the knife and arrested the Defendant for carrying a concealed weap*66on. An inventory search pursuant to the arrest yielded a fake driver’s license and stolen SunPass transponders.

The issue in this appeal is whether the knife recovered from Coultas was a “concealed weapon” as contemplated by section 790.01, Florida Statutes (2004). The statute provides “a person who carries a concealed weapon ... on or about his or her person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” § 790.01(1). An officer may arrest an individual for carrying a concealed weapon without obtaining a warrant provided the officer has “probable cause to believe that the offense of carrying a concealed weapon is being committed.” § 790.02, Fla. Stat.