955 So. 2d 64
[…] We therefore review the denial of the motion to suppress de novo. See, e.g., State v. Weiss, 935 So.2d 110, 115 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006). The knife in question is part of the appellate record and we have examined it. It is an ordinary, metal table knife with a rounded blunt end with the minutest degree of serration.

A “concealed weapon” is “any dirk, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon.” § 790.001(3)(a). At the time of Coultas’s February 2004 crimes, the term “weapon” was defined as “any dirk, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife.” § 790.001(13), Fla. Stat.1 Clearly, this particular table knife is not metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon, or other device. The only two ways this knife could be a “concealed weapon” is if it is a “dirk” or “other deadly weapon.”