No doubt, so far as *403concerned the sales tax escrow, money held therein belonged to the state of Connecticut. In effect, Fair-port was an agent for the state in the collection of and accounting for these taxes. General Statutes 12-408, 12-407 (3), 12-420, 12-411 (3); Second National Bank v. Montesi, 144 Conn. 311, 314.
There is no merit to the plaintiff’s claim that his checks were entitled to some priority in payment because of the various earmarked funds in the defendant to which Fairport had legal title. Our Uniform Commercial Code, in General Statutes § 42a-4-303 (2), provides that “items may be accepted, paid, certified or charged to the indicated account of its customer in any order convenient to the bank.” The official comment No. 6 to § 4-303 of the Uniform Commercial Code is as follows: “As between one item and another no priority rule is stated, other than the convenience of the bank.