219 Or. App. 207 182 P.3d 866
[…] Dept. v. Brown, 175 Or App 1,11-12, 27 P3d 502, rev den, 332 Or 558 (2001) (clear and convincing evidence standard does not apply to permanent placement findings).

We begin by reviewing the relevant portions of the statutes governing permanency hearings. At a permanency hearing, the court must determine “whether and, if applicable, when * * * [t]he ward will be returned to the parent,” ORS 419B.476(5)(b)(A), whether DHS has made reasonable efforts to reunite the family and whether “the parent has made sufficient progress” for the ward to be safely placed in the parent’s care, ORS 419B.476(2)(a). When the court determines that the permanency plan should be to return the ward to his or her parent, the court must also identify in its disposition “the services in which the parents are required to participate, the progress the parents are required to make and the period of time within which the specified progress must be made.” ORS 419B.476(5)(c).

Father contends that the court erred by finding that he has failed to make sufficient progress to parent A. In explaining why it so found, the juvenile court agreed with the intervenor: