461 S.W.3d 611
[…] The trial court asked appellant if he would like to be tried in civilian clothes, and appellant responded that he was fine in the prison clothes he was wearing. Appellant’s counsel stated that he had offered appellant civilian clothes, but that appellant had declined his offer. Appellant wore prison clothes at trial. Appellant asserts on appeal that he did not know the importance of his decision to be tried in prison clothes.

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.03(b) states: “It is the duty of the trial court, the attorney representing the accused, the attorney representing the state and all peace officers to so conduct themselves as to insure a fair trial for both the state and the defendant [and] not impair the presumption of innocence.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.03(b) (Vernon 2005); see also Estelle v.