209 W. Va. 348 547 S.E.2d 910
[…] See Syl. Pt. 5, Sears, 196 W.Va. at 73, 468 S.E.2d at 326 (“[T]he presumption is that double jeopardy principles have been violated unless there is a clear and definite statement of intent by the Legislature that cumulative punishment is permissible.”).26 Accordingly, we hold that the provision in West Virginia Code § 61-3-24d [defining the crime of larceny by fraudulent scheme] found in subsection (e), which reads, “A violation of law may be prosecuted under this section notwithstanding any other provi*358sion of this code,” does not express a clear legislative intent to create a separate and distinct offense, with separate, additional punishment for the same acts.