287 Ga. App. 18 650 S.E.2d 733
[…] Another officer testified that Patton was traveling at a high rate of speed in the parking lot and on the highway, and that he was concerned for the safety of officers and *21others. Patton himself admitted that the parking lot was “congested that night.” All of this evidence establishes that Patton was driving recklessly in the parking lot and on the highway in an effort to flee the scene. Furthermore, the agent testified that he stopped Patton, not only because he had information that Patton was coming to sell drugs, but also because Patton was speeding through the parking lot.

OCGA§ 40-6-3 (a) (2) provides that “[t]he provisions of [Chapter 6 — Uniform Rules of the Road] shall apply to a vehicle operated at shopping centers or parking lots or similar areas which although privately owned are customarily used by the public as through streets or connector streets.” The rules of the road therefore apply not only to the highway, but also the parking lot in this case, and under the totality of the circumstances, officers had a basis for stopping and arresting Patton for reckless driving in violation of OCGA § 40-6-390, or for driving too fast for conditions