628 F.3d 323
[…] By subordinating the objectors’ claims and effectuating a pro rata distribution of assets, the district court avoided the inequity of giving some investors preference even though all investors’ claims were substantively the same. See United States v. Vanguard Inv. Co., 6 F.3d 222, 226-27 (4th Cir.1993); Elliott, 953 F.2d at 1569. This was a reasonable exercise of the court’s discretion.

But the objectors maintain they were legally entitled to preference. For support they cite 28 U.S.C. § 959(b), which governs the conduct of receivers and provides, in relevant part:

[A] trustee receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee, receiver or manager according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.

28 U.S.C. § 959(b). The import of this provision is readily apparent: Just as an owner or possessor of property is required to comply with state law, so too must a receiver comply with state law in the “management and operation” of the receivership property in his possession.