420 F. Supp. 859
[…] This statute reflects a longstanding Congressional policy of providing defendants as well as plaintiffs access to a federal forum in cases of concurrent state and federal jurisdiction3 unless Congress has created an explicit statutory exception for special circumstances. Such exceptions are few, and when Congress has deemed that exceptional considerations warrant a removal prohibition it has manifested its intent by clear and unambiguous statutory language. See .28 U.S.C. §§ 1445(a) (FELA cases “may not be removed”), 1445(b) (suit against a common carrier for shipping damages “may not be removed to any district court of the United States unless the matter in controversy exceeds $3,000”), 1445(c) (workmen’s compensation cases “may not be removed”); Securities Act of 1933,15 U.S.C. § 77v (“no case brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed”); and Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C. § 205(j) (“Proceedings under this section shall not be grounds for the