207 A.D.2d 103 621 N.Y.S.2d 164
[…] Social Services Law § 34 (5) (b) grants subpoena power only to "[t]he commissioner or any official by him authorized so to do”. Neither the statute nor the relevant regulation which delegates the subpoena power of the Commissioner of Social Services to Hearing Officers (18 NYCRR 519.15 [a]) refers to a party’s attorney. Equally as significant is the absence of a proviso similar to that attached to the general subpoena power provisions of State Administrative Procedure Act § 304 (2), which states that "[n]othing herein contained shall affect the authority of an attorney for a party to issue such subpoenas under the provisions of the [CPLR]”. The general grants of subpoena power to a party’s attorney contained in CPLR 2302 (a) and State Administrative Procedure Act § 304 (2) are inconsistent with the Legislature’s specific grant of subpoena power only to the Commissioner and his authorized officials (see, Social Services Law §