207 A.D.2d 103 621 N.Y.S.2d 164
[…] Rather, State Administrative Procedure Act § 304 (2) should be viewed for what it is: a general grant of power which must yield to a specific grant of power for the same reasons that CPLR 2302 (a) is rendered inapplicable by a specific grant of power. It follows, therefore, that the authority to issue subpoenas in this case must be determined solely by reference to the specific grant of subpoena power contained in Social Services Law § 34 (5) (b) (see, Matter of Irwin v Board of Regents, supra).

Social Services Law § 34 (5) (b) grants subpoena power only to "[t]he commissioner or any official by him authorized so to do”. Neither the statute nor the relevant regulation which delegates the subpoena power of the Commissioner of Social Services to Hearing Officers (18 NYCRR 519.15 [a]) refers to a party’s attorney.