144 So. 3d 499
[…] Accordingly, Mills’s challenge to his felony-murder conviction on the basis that he was not a willing participant in the attempted murder and kidnapping of Demetri must fail.

*505Finally, in attacking his conviction for felony murder Mills contends that Clark’s death was the result of an “unforeseen supervening, intervening cause sufficient to break the chain of causation” and, therefore, was not the result of conduct on the part of Mills. (Mills’s brief, p. 17.) Specifically, Mills contends that Demetri’s struggle with Clark over the gun was a supervening factor in Clark’s death. Section 13A-2-5, Ala.Code 1975, addresses causation, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a) A person is criminally liable if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.
“(b) A person is nevertheless criminally hable for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he intended, contemplated or risked is that:
“(1) A different person or property was injured, harmed or affected;