96 Nev. 220 607 P.2d 105
[…] State, 94 Nev. 461, 581 P.2d 856 (1978). We disagree.

The fact that appellant filled out a check bearing a false signature or cashed it was.not relevant to show preparation, plans or knowledge of a burglary and robbery. The trial court admitted the evidence to show appellant was familiar with Gabe’s Bar. The appellant testified he was familiar with Gabe’s Bar and knew the owner had a “liberal” check cashing policy. Hence, the testimony was not properly admitted as an exception to NRS 48.045(2) because the prejudice outweighed whatever probative value it had. Nór was the evidence proper impeachment. NRS 50.085(3) provides:

Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility, other than conviction of crime, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, if relevant to truthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness himself . . . subject to the general limitations upon relevant evidence and the limitations upon interrogation and subject to the provisions of NRS 50.090.

*225Professor McCormick writes that facts showing misconduct of the witness (for which no conviction has been had) are collateral, and if denied on cross-examination, cannot be contradicted. McCormick, Evidence § 47 at 99 (2 ed. 1972).