Appellant, Robert Winegar (the creditor), appeals from an order barring his claim against appellee, the estate of John Cisek (the estate). We affirm.
[…] Because Cisek died in May of 1987, sections 733.702(1) and (2), Florida Statutes (1985), are the applicable provisions barring this claim.
Section 733.702(l)(a) states that no claim against an estate, which arose prior to the decedent’s death, is binding on the estate, or the personal representative, unless it is presented within three months from the first publication of the notice of administration. If the notice of administration has not been published, then all claims not presented within three years after the decedent’s death are barred under section 733.702(l)(b).
Furthermore, section 733.702(2), Florida Statutes (1985), provides:
No cause of action heretofore or hereafter accruing, including, but not limited to, an action founded upon fraud or other wrongful act or omission, shall survive the death of the person against whom the claim may he made, whether an action is pending at the death of the person or not, unless the claim is filed in the manner provided in this part and within the time limited.
(Emphasis supplied).
Accordingly, under the statutes applicable to the facts of this case, the creditor’s claim is barred since it was not filed until more than three years after the decedent’s death. See Coley v.