792 F. Supp. 1030
[…] This argument, however, even if taken as correct, does not logically apply to plaintiff who is not receiving any benefits under any welfare plan. Moreover, if persons qualifying under subclauses (I) through (IV) were categorically not subject to the requirements of § 1396k, then there would be no need for the 1990 amendment to § 1396k(a)(l)(B) excepting those individuals “described in section 1396a(Z )(1)(A)” — those qualifying under subclause (IV) of § 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i) and not described in any of subclauses (I) through (III).

Applying § 1396k to plaintiff, the Court finds that the plain (albeit hopelessly confusing) language precludes her from the medical benefits sought. The relevant inquiry is whether § 1396k(a)(1)(B), requiring plaintiff “to cooperate with the State (i) in establishing the paternity of such person (referred to in subparagraph (A)) if the person is a child born out of wedlock,” precludes medical assistance to plaintiff because she failed to cooperate in establishing the pregnancy of a previously born child. Subparagraph (A) refers to “the individual or of any other person who is eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter.”