DECISION AND ORDER
[…] See id.; 25 U.S.C. § 1701(d). The Act is Congress’ memorialization of the JMOU.
The Narragansetts’ lawsuits had the effect of clouding title to much of the land in Charlestown. To dispel these clouds, the Settlement Act ratified all previous transfers of land and resources from “any Indian, Indian nation, or tribe of Indians” in Rhode Island. See 25 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(1). In approving all prior transfers of land, Congress extinguished all Indian land claims within Rhode Island against the United States, the State of Rhode Island, or any of its municipalities. See 25 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(l)-(3). The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
[A]ny transfer of land or natural resources located anywhere within the State of Rhode Island outside the town of Charlestown from, by, or on behalf of any Indian, Indian nation, or tribe of Indians (other than, transfers included in and approved by section 1705 of this title), including but not limited to a transfer pursuant to any statute of any State, shall be deemed to have been made in accordance with the Constitution and all laws of the United States that are specifically applicable to transfers of land or natural resources from, by, or on behalf of any Indian, Indian nation, or tribe of Indians (including but not limited to the Trade and Intercourse Act of 1790, Act of July 22, 1790 (ch. 33, 1 Stat. 137), and all amendments thereto and all subsequent versions thereof) and Congress does hereby approve any such transfer effective as of the date of said transfer....
25 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(1). In addition, the Act. also addressed Indians’ aboriginal entitlement to Rhode Island land. In pertinent part, the Act provides:
[T]o the extent that any transfer of land or natural resources ... may involve land or natural resources to which ... [an] Indian nation, or tribe of Indians had aboriginal title, [this Act] shall be regarded as an extinguishment of such aboriginal title as of the date of said transfer[.]
25 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(2). Aboriginal title is title to land that the Indians inhabited from time immemorial, which cannot be extinguished without explicit action by Congress. See Oneida County, N.Y. v. Oneida Indian Nation of New York, 470 U.S. 226, 234-35, 105 S.Ct. 1245, 84 L.Ed.2d 169 (1985).