DECISION AND ORDER
[…] The claims in this case are based on a reservation of rights memorialized in a 1661 deed. On September 30, 1978, the Settlement Act extinguished those rights because the Wampanoags never filed a claim to the Land as required by the Act. Over twenty years later, the Wampanoags initiated this lawsuit asserting rights to the Land. This length of time clearly exceeds Rhode Island’s statute of limitations with respect to non-personal injury civil actions. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13 (providing that “[e]x-cept as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.”); Levin v. Kilborn, 756 A.2d 169, 173 (R.I.2000) (holding that breach of fiduciary duty claims are subject to a ten year statute of limitations). Therefore, the Wampanoags’ state law claims are dismissed.
IV. Conclusion