99 Cal. App. 4th 563
[…] The court also granted defendant’s motion for a new trial on the basis of the res ipsa loquitur instructions and jury misconduct. The court denied the motion to vacate, or amend, as moot.

Plaintiff appeals both the judgment notwithstanding the verdict and the order granting a new trial. Although plaintiff also appealed the judgment in favor of Harold I. Miller, individually, she has abandoned that portion of the appeal by raising no arguments in that regard. Defendant cross-appeals from the order denying its motion to vacate the judgment.

Discussion

Code of Civil Procedure section 629 provides in relevant part: “The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days’ notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict when a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” “ ‘The trial court’s discretion in granting a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is severely limited.’ [Citation.] ‘ “The trial judge’s power to grant a judgment notwithstanding the verdict is identical to his power to grant a directed verdict [citations].