196 Misc. 2d 19 763 N.Y.S.2d 419
[…] The statute additionally governs the dissemination of DNA information under various circumstances and provides a penalty for violations thereof. Thus, the statute provides that, with the exception of DNA records and test results properly used in a criminal proceeding or with the subject’s consent (see, Executive Law § 995-d [2], [1], respectively), “[a] 11 records, findings, reports, and results of DNA testing performed on any person shall be confidential and may not be disclosed or redisclosed without the consent of the subject of such DNA testing * * *” (Executive Law § 995-d [1]).

One who violates the “Confidentiality” provisions of the statute (Executive Law § 995-d) through the unauthorized disclosure, use, or receipt of DNA information or who tampers with DNA samples “shall be guilty of a class E felony” (Executive Law § 995-f).