196 Misc. 2d 19 763 N.Y.S.2d 419
[…] Insofar as a court should avoid deciding a constitutional issue if there is a nonconstitutional ground upon which the motion may be decided (see e.g. Matter of Beach v Shanley, 62 NY2d 241, 254 [1984]), this court will first address the parties’ contentions regarding the applicability of CPL 160.50 and Executive Law article 49-B.

L

CPL 160.50 provides in relevant part that “[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, * * * the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed * * *” and that "every photograph of such person and photographic plate or proof, and all palm-prints and fingerprints taken * * *, shall forthwith be * * * either destroyed or returned to such person * * (CPL 160.50 [1] [a].)

The statute goes on to state that “all official records and papers, * * * relating to the arrest or prosecution, * * * on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor’s office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency” (CPL 160.50 [1] [c] [emphasis supplied]).