92 N.M. 437 589 P.2d 1028
[…] The attorney for appellant then informed appellees’ attorney that he considered the matter settled and would not agree to the changes requested by appellees. On March 25, 1977, appellees changed attorneys.

With reference to the authority of an attorney to bind his client to an agreement, § 36-2-11.B, N.M.S.A.1978 (formerly § 18-1-10(2), N.M.S.A.1953 (Repl.1970)), provides:

36-2-11. [Authority of attorneys.]
An attorney has authority:
B. to bind his client to any agreement in respect to any proceeding within the scope of his proper duties and power . (Emphasis added.)

An oral settlement made for a client by his attorney who has specific authority to settle is enforceable under certain circumstances. Bogle v. Potter, 72 N.M. 99, 380 P.2d 839 (1963); Zamouski v. Gerrard, 1 Ill.App.3d 890, 275 N.E.2d 429 (1971).