364 F. Supp. 2d 669
[…] I. The OSH Act and the HazCom Standard.

In 1970, Congress enacted the Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSH Act”), *67429 U.S.C. § 651 et seq. The purpose of the OSH Act was “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources.” 29 U.S.C. § 651(b). Among other mechanisms to achieve this purpose, Congress “authoriz[ed] the Secretary of Labor to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce.” Id. § 651(b)(3). As the Supreme Court has recognized, Congress “thereby brought the Federal Government into a field that traditionally had been occupied by the States.” Gade v. National Solid Wastes Management Ass’n, 505 U.S. 88, 96, 112 S.Ct. 2374, 120 L.Ed.2d 73 (1992).3