364 F. Supp. 2d 669
[…] First, Congress allowed the several States to take some or all of the OSH Act mission “in-house,” under certain conditions:

Any State which, at any time, desires to assume responsibility for development and enforcement therein of occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been promulgated under section 655 of this title shall submit a State plan for the development of such standards and their enforcement.

Id. § 667(b). The Secretary of Labor could then approve or reject the State’s plan. Id. § 667(c, d). Among other things, approval required that the State’s standards, and enforcement thereof, “will be at least as effective in providing safe and healthful employment and places of employment as the standards promulgated under section 655 of [the OSH Act].” Id. § 667(c)(2).

Second, Congress added that “[njothing in this chapter shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section 655 of [the OSH Act].” Id. § 667(a). For reasons explained below, even though § 667(a) does not use the term “pre-empt,” the Court refers to it below as the OSH Act’s “pre-emption provision.”