349 A.2d 694
[…] It could be argued with some validity that among the rights of the guardian of a minor is the right to just compensation, and that reference to the compensation permissible for a guardian should be made in the case of a conservator. A guardian’s commissions are limited by statute. Section 21-143 of the Code states in part: “The court shall allow a reasonable compensation for services rendered by the guardian not exceeding a commission of five per centum of the amounts collected, if and when disbursed.”

The United States Court of Appeals considered a unique factual situation in Mitchell v. Ensor, 134 U.S.App.D.C. 24, 412 F.2d 155 (1969).