MCLA § 435.211, et seq. (Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 18.872[1] et seq.).
The effect of MCLA § 435.211, et seq., supra, was suspended by the filing of referendum petitions. Michigan Farm Bureau v. Secretary of State (1967), 379 Mich 387. Michigan, therefore, went on daylight saving time during most of the summer of 1967 and all of the summer of 1968. However, when the referendum was presented to the voters during the general election held November 5, 1968, MCLA § 435.211, et seq., supra, was approved by a margin of 490 votes out of the 2,805,614 votes cast.
MCLA §168.472 (Stat Ann 1956 Rev § 6.1472), provides: “Petitions to initiate legislation shall be filed with the Secretary of State not less than 10 days before the beginning of a session of the legislature.” The present session of the legislature convened on January 14, 1970.