166 Vt. 108 689 A.2d 446
[…] He maintains that whether the court was correct in finding collusion, “the fact that it was so observed. . . is an indication that the lower court believed that neither parent was thinking foremost of what was in the best interests of their son.” Wife responds that there was no need for an attorney because the court appointed a GAL and there was no indication that the GAL could not adequately represent the child’s interests.2

V.R.F.E 7 governs representation of minors by attorneys and GALs in divorce and separation proceedings. Appointment of counsel is within the trial court’s discretion. V.R.F.E 7(b); see also 15 V.S.A. § 594(a) (“The court may appoint an attorney to represent the interest of a minor or dependent child with respect to child support and the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities.”) (emphasis added). This is in contrast to V.R.F.E 6, which governs representation of minors in proceedings involving juvenile court and involuntary guardianships. Appointment of an attorney is mandatory under Rule 6(b). The difference stems from the state’s role under each rule.