Since our Dougherty decision, we have taken a less rigid view of the exclusivity provisions of chapter 17A. There are three references in chapter 17A to exclusivity, and we address each separately.
1. Section 17A.1(2). Section 17A.1(2) contains a statement of purpose that provides in relevant part:
This chapter is meant to apply to all rulemaking and contested case proceedings and all suits for the judicial review of agency action that are not specifically excluded from this chapter or some portion thereof by its express terms or by the express terms of another chapter.
Iowa Code § 17A.1(2) (2003). In Jew v. University of Iowa, 398 N.W.2d 861 (Iowa 1987), we held: