782 F. Supp. 2d 522
[…] The case law on this issue is contradictory, and this Court declines to dismiss the common law predicate acts based on one unpublished district court decision. Accordingly, the common law predicate violation stands and Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged predicate violations such that he has properly stated a claim under the UCL.

G. Monetary Damages Under CLRA

In order to bring a claim for monetary damages under the CLRA, a plaintiff must comply with the notice requirement of Section 1782. California Civil Code § 1782(a) requires that “[t]hirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to [the CLRA], the consumer shall ...: (1) [notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful ... of the particular alleged violationsf; and] (2) [d]emand that the person correct, repair, replace or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation.” The notice must be in writing and sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person’s principal place of business in California. Von Grabe v. Sprint PCS, 312 F.Supp.2d 1285, 1303 (S.D.Cal.2003).