United States, 310 F.2d 305, 307-08 (5th Cir.1962); Odom v. United States, 116 F.2d at 998-99. The issue of intent, as of knowledge, is normally one of fact for the jury. See, e.g., United States v. Sink, 586 F.2d at 1048-49.
Vesich also argues that he recanted his false testimony and thus cannot be convicted of perjury. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1623(d) provides:
*460“(d) Where, in the same continuous court or grand jury proceeding in which a declaration is made, the person making the declaration admits such declaration to be false, such admission shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the time the admission is made, the declaration has not substantially affected the proceeding, or it has not become manifest that such falsity has been or will be exposed.”
In order to recant pursuant to section 1623(d), “the witness must, as a condition precedent to giving truthful testimony, admit that his perjurious testimony was false.” United States v. D’Auria, 672 F.2d 1085, 1091-92 (2d Cir.1982).