78 Cal. App. 4th 1131
[…] (§ 6601, subds. (d), (h) & (i).) If a designated county’s attorney concurs in the request, a petition for commitment is filed in that county’s superior court. (§ 6601, subd. (i).)

Once filed, the superior court holds a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory5 criminal behavior upon his or her release. (§ 6602, as amended by Stats. 1996, ch. 4, § 4, and by Stats. 1998, ch. 19, § 3, ch. 961, § 4.) If such is found, the judge “shall” order that a trial be conducted “to determine whether the person is, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder, a danger to the health and safety of others in that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).)

The person subject to a trial under the Act is to remain in custody in a secure facility until the trial is completed. (§ 6602, subd. (a).)