78 Cal. App. 4th 1131
[…] (People v. Hernandez (1988) 46 Cal.3d 194, 201 [249 Cal.Rptr. 850, 757 P.2d 1013], disapproved on another point in People v. King (1993) 5 Cal.4th 59, 78, fn. 5 [19 Cal.Rptr.2d 233, 851 P.2d 27].) “[W]e do not construe statutes in isolation, but rather read every statute ‘with reference to the entire scheme of law of which it is part so that the whole may be harmonized and retain effectiveness.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Pieters, supra, 52 Cal.3d at p. 899.)

With these rules in mind, we turn to the pertinent language of the Act in question. Section 6604 of the Act provides in pertinent part that: “The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is [an SVP]. If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is [an SVP], the court shall direct that the person be released at the conclusion of the term for which he or she was initially sentenced, or that the person be unconditionally released at the end of parole, whichever is applicable. If the court or jury determines that the person is [an SVP], the person shall be committed for two years to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of [the DMH], and the person shall not be kept in actual custody longer than two years unless a subsequent extended commitment is obtained from the court incident to the filing of a new petition for commitment. . . .”