350 B.R. 261
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1328(f).3

A literal interpretation of the language would appear to support the Debtors’ arguments that it is the Chapter under which a case is filed, and not the Chapter under which a case is discharged, which controls their right to a discharge in the Pending Case. However, the Debtors fail to complete their Plain Meaning analysis of § 1328, which requires that a distinction be made between eases “filed under” Chapter 13 or Chapter 7. The Plain Meaning Rule requires this Court not only to look at the language of § 1328, but also to read that section in its proper context with regard to converted cases. Thus, the Court must read § 1328 in conjunction with § 348(a), which provides:

(a) Conversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but, except as provided in subsection (b) and (c) of this section, does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief.

11 U.S.C. § 348(a).

The case law interpreting this particular section in this Circuit and others overwhelmingly states that the date of filing, *268and not the date of conversion, is controlling in a bankruptcy case. See Shaw v. Ehrlich, 294 B.R. 260, 266-67 (W.D.Va.2003) (stating that “when a debtor files a petition under a particular chapter, and the bankruptcy court later converts the case to one under another chapter, the date of the filing of the petition, and therefore the automatic stay, remains the date of the original filing and not the date of conversion”); In re Stroble, 127 B.R. 372, 374 (Bankr.W.D.Va.1991) (“11 U.S.C. § 348(a) reinforces section 522 by dictating that a conversion from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 does not advance the date of