350 B.R. 261
[…] Lindquist, 691 F.2d 397, 398-99 (8th Cir.1982)). “This section does not change the filing date of the case but rather the converted case is deemed to be filed under the chapter to which the case is converted.” In re Capers, 347 B.R. at 170, 171-72 (Bankr.D.S.C.2006).4

Taking into account the language of § 348(a), and the extensive case law noted above interpreting § 348(a), it is clear to this Court that a converted case relates back to the initial filing date for all purposes, including matters relating to discharge. Section 348(a) provides that “conversion from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted.” 11 U.S.C. § 348(a). Thus, the Court agrees with the United States Trustee that § 348(a) mandates that a case which has been converted to Chapter 7 from Chapter 13, such as the Debtors’ Prior Case, is deemed to be “filed under” Chapter 7 on the date on which the Chapter 13 was filed.