135 Cal. App. 4th 526
[…] We agree with the trial court that the undergrounding constituted a “betterment,” and Caltrans did not abuse its discretion by claiming a credit for the relocation costs attributable to the betterment of the facilities. Accordingly, we affirm.

*529I

LAW

We depart from our normal practice of first discussing the facts and procedure. We find it useful to instead first set forth the pertinent law regarding Caltrans’s statutory obligations regarding the relocation of publicly owned utilities.

Streets and Highways Code section 703 provides in pertinent part, “Whenever [Caltrans] requires a publicly owned utility to relocate within a freeway any utility facility lawfully maintained in any freeway which was not a state highway at the time such utility facility was originally installed therein, [Caltrans] shall pay the cost of such relocation.” But there are limitations to Caltrans’ obligations.