241 Conn. 423
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. DeFrancesco, 235 Conn. 426, 437, 668 A.2d 348 (1995). Because there was no gap in time between the expiration of Judge Celotto’s term and his reappointment, we conclude that the blanket order issued by the administrative judge in this case provided the authority for the trial court to preside over the present case.

The defendants next argue that the referral order as it applied to this case was improper because the action was still in its pleading stages. They point to § 52-434 (a) (1), which provides in part that “[t]he Superior Court may refer any civil, nonjury case or with the written consent of the parties or their attorneys, any civil jury case pending before the court in which the issues have *433been closed to such a state referee who shall have and exercise the powers of the Superior Court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal in the case. ...” The defendants contend that because the issues were not closed in their