271 Mont. 82 52 State Rptr. 357 894 P.2d 317
[…] As set forth above, § 8 violations are deemed violations of 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). The damage provision for these violations provides in relevant part:

Any employer who violates the provisions of section 15(a)(3) of this Act shall be liable for such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes of section 15(a)(3), including without limitation employment, reinstatement, promotion, and the payment of wages lost and an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.

29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (1988). However, 29 U.S.C. § 260 states that in claims to recover damages under the FLSA:

[I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act ... the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages ....

See also Bratt, 912 F.2d at 1071. The State acknowledges that an employer has the burden of proving that its violation of the FLSA was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds to believe it did not violate the FLSA. See E.E.O.C. v. First Citizens Bank of Billings (9th Cir. 1985), 758 F.2d 397, 403, cert. denied (1985), 474 U.S. 902, 106 S.Ct. 228, 88 L.Ed.2d 228.